IFC is an international fundraising and management consultancy, providing advice, hands-on support and research services for a wide range of charities and non-profit organizations around the world.

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating with us. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. This policy is updated from time to time and we recommend you check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes.


We may collect and process the following data:

· Details of your visits to our website and the pages that you access. This could include traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

· Personal information such as name, email address and location that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as signing up for our newsletter or requesting further information.

· Information provided by you when you communicate with us for any reason.


IFC carries out research into potential donors for clients. This information comes entirely from publically accessible sources including:

· Internet searches

· Public registers of personal and corporate information

· Newspaper reports, supplements, magazine and journals

· Published directories and rich lists

· Online news archives

· Charity Commission website

We gather this information to provide services to not for profit and other fundraising organisations to assist them in their fundraising, and relevant elements of the information gathered are shared with these organisations.

In order to ensure relevance of the information, we also note interests including environment, health and disability, medicine, children and young people, international development, education, the arts, welfare, heritage, animal welfare, military, sport and other hobbies. Information regarded as sensitive data under the Data Protection Act will only be collected where that data has been directly revealed by the individual concerned (for example, in a media interview).

We will hold this data only as long as commercially relevant, which we define as 3 years after completing work with the client.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


The information that we collect and store is used primarily to help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may use that information in the following ways:

· To maintain accurate internal records

· To help us improve our products and services

· To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.

· To provide information on other products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

· To meet our contractual commitments to you.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.


We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, contact us as soon as possible at info@groupifc.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.


We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. You can write to us at IFC, 7 Vesta Avenue, St Albans, AL1 2PQ, UNITED KINGDOM, email info@groupifc.com, or ring + 44 (0)1727 762 998


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office if you have a problem. https://ico.org.uk